Welcome to the Saints Invitational Basketball Tournament 30!


Tournament news

Saint's Invitational Senior All-Stars

FIRST TEAM
Jake Polski - MVP (St. Benedict - Cambridge)
Trent Johnson (St. Benedict - Cambridge)
Nathan Bilamu (Cathedral - Hamilton)
Michael Carali (St. Mary's - Kitchener)
Abraham Kayeye (Lourdes - Guelph)

SECOND TEAM
Raf Llorin (St. Benedict - Cambridge)
Zanya Jones (Cathedral - Hamilton)
Lorenzo Hakizimana (Mother Teresa - London)
Jody Brown Jr. (St. Mary's - Kitchener)
Kanayo Nnadi (Eastwood - Kitchener)

Saints Invitational Junior All-Stars

Kyle Fazekas (St. Annes) - MVP
John Broderick (St. Annes)
Tyshawn Brown (St. Mary's)
Dakota Thurston (Laurier-London)
Chandler Haagsma (Northern Sarnia)

JUNIOR FINAL: Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders vs. Notre Dame Fighting Irish

At the end of the game this morning at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders beat the Notre Dame Fighting Irish, winning 53 - 36. Top scorers were Kevin Martinez for the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders with 27 points and Jaylen Honeyghan with 7 points for the Notre Dame Fighting Irish.

SENIOR FINAL: St. Benedict Saints vs. Cathedral Gaels

As the game wraps up this evening at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Benedict Saints beat the Cathedral Gaels, winning 55 - 48. Trent Johnson lead the St. Benedict Saints with 23 points; while top scorer for the Cathedral Gaels was N. Bilamu with 16 points.

SENIOR UPDATE: St. Benedict Saints vs. Cathedral Gaels

This evening at St. Benedict C.S.S. we are at the half with the St. Benedict Saints leading the Cathedral Gaels by a score of 32 - 23. Keep your eyes on the scoreboard until the end.

SENIOR FINAL: Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders vs. St. Mary's Eagles

As the game wraps up this evening at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Mary's Eagles defeated the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders by a score of 77 - 52. Top scorer for the St. Mary's Eagles was Michael Carali with 19 points; and Abraham Kayeye was the top scorer for the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders with 13 points.

JUNIOR FINAL: St. Anne Saints vs. St. Mary's Eagles

As the game wraps up this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Anne Saints narrowly defeated the St. Mary's Eagles, winning 47 - 45. Kyle Fazekas lead the St. Anne Saints with 15 points; while top scorer for the St. Mary's Eagles was Neron Angelo with 16 points.

JUNIOR FINAL: Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams vs. Sarnia North Vikings

At the end of the game this afternoon at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams beat the Sarnia North Vikings, winning 34 - 28. Dakota T. lead the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams with 12 points; while top scorer for the Sarnia North Vikings was A. Cook with 11 points.

SENIOR FINAL: St. Benedict Saints vs. Eastwood Rebels

As the game wraps up this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Benedict Saints defeated the Eastwood Rebels by a score of 50 - 47. Top scorers were Jake Polski for the St. Benedict Saints with 23 points and Kanayo Nnadi with 13 points for the Eastwood Rebels.
The St. Benedict Saints next see action this evening at 8:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Cathedral Gaels.

SENIOR FINAL: Cathedral Gaels vs. Mother Teresa Spartans

As the game wraps up this afternoon at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Cathedral Gaels defeated the Mother Teresa Spartans, winning 62 - 57. Top scorer for the Cathedral Gaels was N. Bilamu 19 with points; and L. Hakizimana was the top scorer for the Mother Teresa Spartans with 15 points.
The Cathedral Gaels next see action this evening at 8:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Winner of game 39.

SENIOR FINAL: Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders vs. Monsignor Doyle Mustangs

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders beat the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs, winning 66 - 56. Geeth Kenneth lead the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders with 22 points; while top scorer for the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs was Jiggie Villaver with 22 points.
The Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders next see action this evening at 7:00 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against St. Mary's Eagles.

SENIOR FINAL: St. Mary's Eagles vs. Nicholson Crusaders

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Mary's H.S., the St. Mary's Eagles defeated the Nicholson Crusaders, winning 71 - 50. Top scorers were Michael Carali for the St. Mary's Eagles with 16 points and Calum Bechervaise with 15 points for the Nicholson Crusaders.
The St. Mary's Eagles next see action this evening at 7:00 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Winner of game 37.

SENIOR FINAL: Brantford Mustangs vs. Woodland Cavaliers

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Mary's H.S., the Brantford Mustangs defeated the Woodland Cavaliers, winning 76 - 28. Top scorer for the Brantford Mustangs was Jaidyn Hayes with 16 points; top scorer for the Woodland Cavaliers was Kyle Rowbotham with 6 points.

SENIOR FINAL: St. James Lions vs. Benny's Alumni

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. James Lions defeated the Benny's Alumni, winning 51 - 38. Matt Sanvido lead the St. James Lions with 17 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Holy Names Knights vs. Woodland Cavaliers

At the end of the game this morning at St. Mary's H.S., the Holy Names Knights defeated the Woodland Cavaliers, winning 94 - 20. Andre Familia lead the Holy Names Knights with 21 points; while top scorer for the Woodland Cavaliers was Josh Olubobokun with 7 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Nicholson Crusaders vs. Mother Teresa Spartans

At the end of the game this morning at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Mother Teresa Spartans defeated the Nicholson Crusaders by a score of 55 - 52. Top scorer for the Mother Teresa Spartans was O. Rusagara with 19 points; top scorer for the Nicholson Crusaders was C. Bechervaise with 19 points.
The Mother Teresa Spartans next see action this afternoon at 4:00 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Cathedral Gaels, while the Nicholson Crusaders play this afternoon at 2:30 at St. Mary's H.S. against St. Mary's Eagles.

SENIOR FINAL: St. John's Green Eagles vs. Eastwood Rebels

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Eastwood Rebels defeated the St. John's Green Eagles by a score of 78 - 53. Tyreak Farqyharson lead the Eastwood Rebels with 20 points; while top scorer for the St. John's Green Eagles was Ben Kwasnik with 23 points.
The Eastwood Rebels next see action this afternoon at 4:00 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against St. Benedict Saints.

SENIOR FINAL: Cathedral Gaels vs. St. Mary's Eagles

At the end of the game this morning at St. Mary's H.S., the Cathedral Gaels defeated the St. Mary's Eagles, winning 68 - 58. Top scorer for the Cathedral Gaels was Nathan Bilamu with 23 points; top scorer for the St. Mary's Eagles was Michael Carali with 20 points.
The Cathedral Gaels next see action this afternoon at 4:00 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Winner of game 34, while the St. Mary's Eagles play this afternoon at 2:30 at St. Mary's H.S. against Loser of game 34.

SENIOR FINAL: Glenview Park Panthers vs. St. Benedict Saints

At the end of the game this morning at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Benedict Saints defeated the Glenview Park Panthers by a score of 50 - 44. Top scorer for the St. Benedict Saints was Trent Johnson with 13 points; top scorer for the Glenview Park Panthers was Emanuel Otong/Rashid Rebien with 12 points.
The St. Benedict Saints next see action this afternoon at 4:00 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Winner of game 35.

SENIOR UPDATE: Glenview Park Panthers vs. St. Benedict Saints

This morning at St. Benedict C.S.S. we are at halftime with the St. Benedict Saints leading the Glenview Park Panthers by a score of 28 - 25. It's still anyone's game! Keep your eyes on the scoreboard until the end.

SENIOR FINAL: Ancaster Royals vs. Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders narrowly defeated the Ancaster Royals, winning 57 - 56. David Mokonen lead the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders with 17 points; while top scorer for the Ancaster Royals was Jack Bondy with 11 points.
The Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders next see action this afternoon at 2:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Monsignor Doyle Mustangs.

JUNIOR FINAL: St. Benedict Saints vs. Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Mary's H.S., the Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans defeated the St. Benedict Saints, winning 45 - 27. Efe Osunde lead the Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans with 26 points; while top scorer for the St. Benedict Saints was Jaylen Ackie, Kai Nikolic, and Bryson Meadus with 6 points.

SENIOR FINAL: St. Michael Warriors vs. Monsignor Doyle Mustangs

In Consolation playoff at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs defeated the St. Michael Warriors by a score of 39 - 36. Top scorer for the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs was Jiggie Villaver with 20 points; top scorer for the St. Michael Warriors was Jack Reilly with 12 points.
The Monsignor Doyle Mustangs next see action this afternoon at 2:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Winner of game 27.

Senior Update: J.F. Ross Royals

J.F. Ross Royals has been seeded as 3rd in Pool C. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: St. John's Green Eagles

St. John's Green Eagles has been seeded as 1st in Pool C. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: St. Michael Warriors

St. Michael Warriors has been seeded as 2nd in Pool C. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

SENIOR FINAL: J.F. Ross Royals vs. St. John's Green Eagles

As the game wraps up this evening at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the St. John's Green Eagles beat the J.F. Ross Royals, winning 58 - 53. Top scorer for the St. John's Green Eagles was Ryan Kidd with 13 points; top scorer for the J.F. Ross Royals was Khaled Djabo with 18 points.

Senior Update: Nicholson Crusaders

Nicholson Crusaders has been seeded as 2nd in Pool E. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Holy Names Knights

Holy Names Knights has been seeded as 3rd in Pool E. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

SENIOR FINAL: Nicholson Crusaders vs. Holy Names Knights

At the end of the game this evening at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Nicholson Crusaders defeated the Holy Names Knights by a score of 53 - 45. Mark Coates lead the Nicholson Crusaders with 19 points; while top scorer for the Holy Names Knights was Andre Familia with 9 points.

Senior Update: St. James Lions

St. James Lions has been seeded as 3rd in Pool A. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Craig Kielburger Spartans

Craig Kielburger Spartans has been seeded as 3rd in Pool D. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Eastwood Rebels

Eastwood Rebels has been seeded as 1st in Pool D. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Monsignor Doyle Mustangs

Monsignor Doyle Mustangs has been seeded as 2nd in Pool D. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders

Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders has been seeded as 2nd in Pool B. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Mother Teresa Spartans

Mother Teresa Spartans has been seeded as 1st in Pool F. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: St. Mary's Eagles

St. Mary's Eagles has been seeded as 2nd in Pool F. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Cathedral Gaels

Cathedral Gaels has been seeded as 1st in Pool E. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: St. Benedict Saints

St. Benedict Saints has been seeded as 1st in Pool B. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Glenview Park Panthers

Glenview Park Panthers has been seeded as 1st in Pool A. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Ancaster Royals [correction]

Ancaster Royals has been seeded as 2nd in Pool A. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

Senior Update: Brantford Mustangs

Brantford Mustangs has been seeded as 3rd in Pool F. Check the senior schedule for their Saturday game time.

SENIOR FINAL: Craig Kielburger Spartans vs. Monsignor Doyle Mustangs

At the end of the game this evening at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs defeated the Craig Kielburger Spartans, winning 51 - 49. Top scorer for the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs was Jiggie Villaver with 25 points; top scorer for the Craig Kielburger Spartans was Janahan Yogeshwaran with 17 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Glenview Park Panthers vs. St. James Lions

As the game wraps up this evening at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Glenview Park Panthers beat the St. James Lions, winning 68 - 50. Top scorers were Jordan Rogers for the Glenview Park Panthers with 24 points and Matt Sanvido with 19 points for the St. James Lions.

JUNIOR FINAL: Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams vs. Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders

As the game wraps up this afternoon at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams by the slimmest of margins beat the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders by a score of 57 - 55. Top scorer for the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams was Osama Faragalla with 11 points; top scorer for the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders was Kevin Martinez with 22 points.
The Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams next see action tomorrow afternoon at 2:30 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Sarnia North Vikings, while the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders play tomorrow morning at 10:00 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Notre Dame Fighting Irish.

JUNIOR FINAL: Notre Dame Fighting Irish vs. Sarnia North Vikings

As the game wraps up this afternoon at Woodland Christian H.S., the Sarnia North Vikings beat the Notre Dame Fighting Irish by a score of 70 - 50. Top scorers were A. Smith for the Sarnia North Vikings with 17 points and C. Brown with 10 points for the Notre Dame Fighting Irish.
The Sarnia North Vikings next see action tomorrow afternoon at 2:30 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Winner of game 7, while the Notre Dame Fighting Irish play tomorrow morning at 10:00 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Loser of game 7.

JUNIOR FINAL: St. Benedict Saints vs. St. Anne Saints

As the game wraps up this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Anne Saints defeated the St. Benedict Saints by a score of 49 - 35. Kyle Fazekas lead the St. Anne Saints with 21 points; while top scorer for the St. Benedict Saints was Bryson Meadus with 10 points.
The St. Anne Saints next see action tomorrow afternoon at 5:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against St. Mary's Eagles, while the St. Benedict Saints play tomorrow morning at 8:30 at St. Mary's H.S. against Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans.

JUNIOR FINAL: St. Mary's Eagles vs. Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Mary's H.S., the St. Mary's Eagles beat the Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans, winning 76 - 63. Top scorers were Carson Botelho and Ozay Davis for the St. Mary's Eagles with 14 points and Nick Lefkopoulous with 19 points for the Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans.

SENIOR FINAL: Holy Names Knights vs. Cathedral Gaels

As the game wraps up this afternoon at Woodland Christian H.S., the Cathedral Gaels defeated the Holy Names Knights by a score of 69 - 62. Top scorer for the Cathedral Gaels was N. Bilamu with 18 points; and Yousuf Mahmud was the top scorer for the Holy Names Knights with 26 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Holy Names Knights vs. Cathedral Gaels

At the end of the game this afternoon at Woodland Christian H.S., the Cathedral Gaels defeated the Holy Names Knights by a score of 69 - 62. lead the Cathedral Gaels with points; while top scorer for the Holy Names Knights was with points.

SENIOR FINAL: St. Michael Warriors vs. J.F. Ross Royals

In an exciting overtime thriller at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the J.F. Ross Royals edged the St. Michael Warriors, by a score of 62 - 60. Khaled Djabo lead the J.F. Ross Royals with 25 points; while top scorer for the St. Michael Warriors was Joe Yundt with 21 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Ancaster Royals vs. Glenview Park Panthers

As the game wraps up this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Glenview Park Panthers defeated the Ancaster Royals by a score of 62 - 37. Top scorer for the Glenview Park Panthers was Aamair Barret with 17 points; top scorer for the Ancaster Royals was Liam Cramm with 11 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Eastwood Rebels vs. Craig Kielburger Spartans

At Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Eastwood Rebels beat the Craig Kielburger Spartans, in an afternoon tilt winning 71 - 59. Top scorer for the Eastwood Rebels was Tyreak Farquharson with 21 points; top scorer for the Craig Kielburger Spartans was Dante Waite with 25 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Brantford Mustangs vs. St. Mary's Eagles

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Mary's H.S., the St. Mary's Eagles defeated the Brantford Mustangs, winning 81 - 61. Top scorers were Ethan Passley for the St. Mary's Eagles with 21 points and Alex Bakker with 17 points for the Brantford Mustangs.

SENIOR FINAL: St. Benedict Saints vs. Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Benedict Saints defeated the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders, winning 63 - 37. Top scorer for the St. Benedict Saints was Trent Johnson with 15 points; and Will Vanderheuvel was the top scorer for the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders with 9 points.

SENIOR FINAL: St. James Lions vs. Ancaster Royals

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Benedict C.S.S., the Ancaster Royals narrowly defeated the St. James Lions, winning 58 - 56. Top scorers were Sabur Wahidi for the Ancaster Royals with 20 points and Matt Sanvido with 19 points for the St. James Lions.

JUNIOR FINAL: Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders vs. St. Anne Saints

At the end of the game this afternoon at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the St. Anne Saints beat the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders, winning 66 - 36. Top scorers were John Broderick for the St. Anne Saints with 18 points and Kevin Martinez with 28 points for the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders.
The St. Anne Saints next see action this afternoon at 4:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against St. Benedict Saints, while the Our Lady of Lourdes Crusaders play this afternoon at 4:30 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams.

JUNIOR FINAL: St. Benedict Saints vs. Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Benedict C.S.S., the St. Benedict Saints defeated the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams by a score of 44 - 41. Top scorer for the St. Benedict Saints was Jaylen Honeyghan with 12 points; and Peter Rodriguez/Dakota Thurston was the top scorer for the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams with 10 points.
The St. Benedict Saints next see action this afternoon at 4:30 at St. Benedict C.S.S. against Winner of game 2, while the Sir Wilfrid Laurier Rams play this afternoon at 4:30 at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S. against Loser of game 2.

JUNIOR FINAL: St. Mary's Eagles vs. Notre Dame Fighting Irish

At the end of the game this afternoon at St. Mary's H.S., the St. Mary's Eagles defeated the Notre Dame Fighting Irish by a score of 74 - 33. Top scorer for the St. Mary's Eagles was Tyshawn Brown with 14 points; and Dante Petenuzzo was the top scorer for the Notre Dame Fighting Irish with 10 points.
The St. Mary's Eagles next see action this afternoon at 4:30 at St. Mary's H.S. against Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans, while the Notre Dame Fighting Irish play this afternoon at 4:30 at Woodland Christian H.S. against Sarnia North Vikings.

JUNIOR FINAL: Sarnia North Vikings vs. Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans

As the game wraps up this afternoon at Woodland Christian H.S., the Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans beat the Sarnia North Vikings, winning 59 - 29. Top scorers were N. Lefkopoulous for the Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans with 13 points and C. Haagsma with 10 points for the Sarnia North Vikings.
The Michael Power-St. Joseph Trojans next see action this afternoon at 4:30 at St. Mary's H.S. against Winner of game 3, while the Sarnia North Vikings play this afternoon at 4:30 at Woodland Christian H.S. against Loser of game 3.

SENIOR FINAL: St. John's Green Eagles vs. St. Michael Warriors

In an exciting game this morning at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the St. Michael Warriors narrowly defeated the St. John's Green Eagles by a score of 61 - 59. Two foul shots with no time was the decider. Top scorer for the St. Michael Warriors was Jack Reilly with 19 points; top scorer for the St. John's Green Eagles was Ben Kwasnik with 25 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Mother Teresa Spartans vs. St. Mary's Eagles

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Mary's H.S., the Mother Teresa Spartans defeated the St. Mary's Eagles by a score of 63 - 55. Aaron Tennant lead the Mother Teresa Spartans with 20 points; while top scorer for the St. Mary's Eagles was Ethan Passley with 17 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Cathedral Gaels vs. Nicholson Crusaders

As the game wraps up this morning at Woodland Christian H.S., the Cathedral Gaels defeated the Nicholson Crusaders, winning 60 - 50. N. Bilama lead the Cathedral Gaels with 17 points; while top scorer for the Nicholson Crusaders was Calum Bechervaise with 20 points.

SENIOR FINAL: Monsignor Doyle Mustangs vs. Eastwood Rebels

As the game wraps up this morning at Monsignor Doyle C.S.S., the Eastwood Rebels beat the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs by a score of 58 - 35. K. Nnadi lead the Eastwood Rebels with 13 points; while top scorer for the Monsignor Doyle Mustangs was Jiggie Villaver with 17 points.

GAME SCHEDULE CHANGE

Due to the weather, several Senior teams have unfortunately had to pull out of the tournament. We have redone and updated the schedule draws. Please refer to the Senior Draw and Schedule and results pages.

SENIOR FINAL: Mother Teresa Spartans vs. Brantford Mustangs

As the game wraps up this morning at St. Mary's H.S., the Mother Teresa Spartans beat the Brantford Mustangs by a score of 66 - 41. Top scorer for the Mother Teresa Spartans was Lorenzo Hakizimana with 14 points; and Jack Salole was the top scorer for the Brantford Mustangs with 11 points.

Tournament website is ready to go!

Welcome to the 2018 Saints Invitational! With only a few more minor changes needed, the site is ready to go. The teams have been entered, the venues set up, the schedules made, only a few short days until some of the top young high school basketball talent hits the courts!

🔒

Saints Invitational Tournament CMS — Copyright © 2017 by A. Milardovic